First of all, major kudos to Amber for these amazing photos. Don’t these jojoba beads look luscious and intriguing?
At the request of multiple customers, Bramble Berry just added jojoba beads. What are jojoba beads? Liquid jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax. Like many oils, it has different fatty acid profiles that make it the oil (wax) that we all know and love. One of these fatty acid profiles turns into a true hard wax (or a jojoba wax ester) when separated out. Unlike other exfoliants, these beads are a circular shape with soft edges ensuring that no microscopic tears are formed in the skin when exfoliating. Microscopic tears allow for premature wrinkling and also may introduce bacteria into the skin. It’s important to treat your skin right. Are you using the right exfoliants on your face?
The INCI name is Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil plus the color for ingredient labeling. Some ideas for using these cool and colorful additives are: Liquid Suspension Base additive, an alternative to a sugar or salt scrub or just for a little color in a traditional scrub, in cold process soap for an exfoliant, and in melt and pour soap. The melt point is 160 to 170 degrees so the jojoba beads will do well when added at a more cool (read: not steaming) temperature.
The suggested usage rate is 1 – 15% of the product. This roughly equals out too 4 Tablespoons of beads per gallon of suspending liquid soap or 1/4 to 3/4 Tablespoon of beads per pound of cold process or melt and pour soap.