Exfoliation is the process of removing dead skin cells. It’s key to healthy, soft and glowing skin. Exfoliation can be done physically by using an abrasive material on the skin, or chemically with substances such as glycolic acid. There are lots of scrubby exfoliation options for bath and beauty products, click here to learn more. One of the most popular type of exfoliants are jojoba beads, which are produced from jojoba oil. Jojoba beads are commonly mistaken for plastic microbeads. The two products look and feel very much alike, but are vastly different.
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax derived from the jojoba shrub. The wax is processed to a solid wax, which is referred to as a jojoba ester. These jojoba esters are jojoba beads! Spherical in shape, jojoba beads/esters are biodegradable and come in a wide variety of colors and shapes. Jojoba beads make a great choice for a wide variety of bath and beauty products because the edges of the bead are smooth. This smooth shape avoids microscopic tears on the skins surface. The combination of gentle exfoliation and fun colors make them a great choice for scrubs, soaps and other products. Read more about jojoba beads and how to use them in this Sunday Night Spotlight: Jojoba Beads post.
Jojoba beads come in a wide variety of sizes and colors.
Microbeads are also used in a wide variety of bath and beauty products. Micorbeads can commonly be found in soap, toothpaste and scrubs. They come in different shapes and colors, and also offer exfoliation. The difference is that microbeads are not made from jojoba oil like jojoba beads. Instead, microbeads are plastic (commonly made of polyethylene).