ELF Wooden Soap Mold – Made by our brother company company, ELF Industrial (www.soapmolds.com), this log mold is made out of ¾” Unfinished Birch Wood and features a hook and eye latching system for years of use. As with all wood molds, you should always line the mold with plastic or butcher paper for each use. Final Soap Log Dimensions: 2 3/4″ x 3 1/2″ x 17 1/2″.
Meadowfoam Oil– Pressed from the seeds of a Pacific Northwest native annual, Limananthes alba. Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, Meadowfoam Oil is one of the most stable oils with the ability to extend shelf life of less stable ingredients. Use in your handmade recipes for it’s moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. This oil has a non-greasy feeling, blends well with other carrier oils and has binding qualities, allowing it to help your products retain scents longer. Meadowsfoam Oil is a wonderful substitute for Jojoba oil.
Peach Kernel Oil– Wonderful for mature and dry skin, Peach Kernel Oil is light, non-greasy and hypo-allergenic in nature. This oil is easily absorbed in to the skin, without clogging pores. Peach Kernel oil is a great substitute for sweet almond oil, apricot kernel oil and jojoba oil.
Rice Bran Oil (here for a limited time only)- Our Cold Pressed Rice Bran Oil is rich in Vitamin E and anti-oxidants. This oil has long been used in Japan as a base for soap, skin moisturizer and protector. It is said to be an effective substitute for lanolin. Rice Bran Oil is especially used for treating dry and mature skin.
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) – This synthetic product adds to the slip and helps lotions to absorb quickly and easily. Additionally, it can be used in bath oils massage oils. It is a colorless liquid that withstands oxidation and rarely becomes rancid. It is soluble in oils and can be used up to 50% in your massage and lotion recipes.
Sodium Bicarbonate, commonly known as Baking Soda, has a laundry list of good uses under it’s belt (including being an ingredient for homemade laundry soap!). Properties of Sodium Bicarbonate lend to natural order control, gentle, non-scrubby exfoliate, and oil absorbing abilities. Great for deodorants, face masks and dry shampoos to name a few. It’s alkaline nature produces the “fizz” in bath fizzies when mixed with Citric Acid.